|
TEA
TREE OIL is a vegetable distillate produced in Australia. It is a 100%
pure natural product, the extract from the leaves of an Australian marsh
plant. In Australia the oil has been used for centuries by the Aborigines
and is appreciated for its pain-relieving, antimycotic and fungicidal
properties. TEA TREE OIL is considered as medicine in Australia. According
to the Therapeutic Goods Association the antiseptic and antimycotic
properties are proven.
In Europe
there is no restriction on the sale of tea tree oil. In cosmetics tea tree
oil is used for local disinfections of inflammatory, impure skin. It can
be added to body lotion and sun lotion, tonic, creams, bath foam and
shampoo. TEA TREE OIL helps the skin to protect itself against bacterial
infections. It is ideal in combination with sun lotion and body lotion as
it can prevent skin irritation. The use of TEA TREE OIL should not be
considered as a substitute for professional medical treatment. Please
avoid contact with the eyes and keep TEA TREE OIL out of reach of
children. Store well-closed in a cool, dark place. |
|
Additional
care with Weyergans High Care Cosmetics products - Skincare depends on the
general condition and needs of the skin and the time of year. In most
cases certain parts of the body such as the bust, thighs, stomach and hips
need special treatment and a wide range of suitable products is available
from Weyergans High Care AG.
TEA TREE
OIL is recognized as a medicine in Australia. According to the TGA
(Therapeutic Goods Association) the antiseptic and antimycotic properties
are proven. In Europe TEA TREE OIL is not subject to any sales
restrictions.
|